Nitra Region Genealogical Records
Nitra Region Birth & Baptism Records
An index to and images of around 14 million baptism/birth, marriage and burial entries from Roman Catholic, Evangelical Lutheran, Reformed and Jewish places of worship.
Nitra Region Marriage & Divorce Records
An index to and images of around 14 million baptism/birth, marriage and burial entries from Roman Catholic, Evangelical Lutheran, Reformed and Jewish places of worship.
Nitra Region Death & Burial Records
An index to and images of around 14 million baptism/birth, marriage and burial entries from Roman Catholic, Evangelical Lutheran, Reformed and Jewish places of worship.
A searchable database of over 1 million Jewish burials with photographs of the matzevot.
Nitra Region Census & Population Lists
Transcripts of records detailing close to 80,000 people living in Hungary (including part of what is now Slovakia). They list name, relationship to head of household, date and place of birth, residence and more.
Newspapers Covering Nitra Region
An index to over 2.1 million people mentioned in Associated Press stories, including name, subject, location, date and a reference to the article.
An index to around 500,000 Associated Press articles.
An index to and digital images of hundreds-of-thousands of world newspaper articles.
Nitra Region Military Records
Details of around 120,000 European Jews saved from concentration camps and ghettos.
The names of over 33,000 Jews who survived the holocaust and ended up in displaced persons camps.
Nitra Region Court & Legal Records
The names of over 33,000 Jews who survived the holocaust and ended up in displaced persons camps.
Details extracted from records of the Ministry of Social Welfare, Repatriation Department in London and Czechoslovak Red Cross dealing with emigration, matters of internal security and racial policy, especially anti-Jewish measures.
An index of close to 10,000 Jews named in State Department files. The records cover Palestine, Romania, and Austria-Hungary, Czechoslovakia, Ukraine, Georgia, Yugoslavia, Estonia, Lithuania, Latvia, Turkey, Tripoli, Barca, Greece, Serbia and Bulgaria.
Nitra Region Directories & Gazetteers
A statistic and descriptive gazetteer of nations.
Useful for locating places, this searchable gazetteer gives brief details, latitude and longitude for more than 1.5 million features, places and regions throughout the world.
Nitra Region Cemeteries
Photographs and transcriptions of millions of gravestones from cemeteries around the world.
A database containing more than 17,500 people whose names are recorded on Holocaust memorials in 28 communities in present-day Hungary, Romania, Slovakia, and Ukraine.
Nitra Region Histories & Books
Over 60 million historic photographs and documents submitted to Ancestry. This rich collection contains many rare sources of interest to local historians and will be relevant to most genealogical research.
Over 7 million remembrances and historic details submitted by Ancestry members. Useful for local historians.
Details of around 120,000 European Jews saved from concentration camps and ghettos.
Details extracted from records of the Ministry of Social Welfare, Repatriation Department in London and Czechoslovak Red Cross dealing with emigration, matters of internal security and racial policy, especially anti-Jewish measures.
Nitra Region Occupation & Business Records
A database of cricket scores and players.
Pedigrees & Family Trees Covering Nitra Region
A searchable database of linked genealogies compiled from thousands of reputable and not-so-reputable sources. Contains many details on European gentry & nobility, but covers many countries outside Europe and people from all walks of life.
A compilation of lineage-linked family trees submitted by Ancestry users. The database contains over 2 billion individuals and is searchable by numerous metrics.
A collection of legacy trees submitted by Ancestry users containing nearly 400 million individuals.
Nitra Region Royalty, Nobility & Heraldry Records
A searchable database of linked genealogies compiled from thousands of reputable and not-so-reputable sources. Contains many details on European gentry & nobility, but covers many countries outside Europe and people from all walks of life.
Nitra Region Church Records
An index to and images of around 14 million baptism/birth, marriage and burial entries from Roman Catholic, Evangelical Lutheran, Reformed and Jewish places of worship.
Nitra Region Maps
An interactive index to thousands of maps covering the world, continents, countries and regions. The majority of maps cover Britain and Ireland.
Most Common Surnames in Nitra Region
| Rank | Surname | Incidence | Frequency | Percent of Parent | Rank in Slovakia |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tóth | 3,996 | 1:180 | 36.27% | 6 |
| 2 | Varga | 3,924 | 1:183 | 26.16% | 1 |
| 3 | Nagy | 3,723 | 1:193 | 30.56% | 5 |
| 4 | Tóthová | 3,593 | 1:200 | 35.95% | 8 |
| 5 | Kováč | 3,199 | 1:224 | 23.94% | 2 |
| 6 | Szabó | 3,105 | 1:231 | 46.09% | 12 |
| 7 | Vargová | 3,025 | 1:237 | 24.51% | 4 |
| 8 | Nagyová | 2,802 | 1:256 | 27.25% | 7 |
| 9 | Kováčová | 2,771 | 1:259 | 22.31% | 3 |
| 10 | Molnár | 2,523 | 1:285 | 36.84% | 11 |
| 11 | Molnárová | 2,288 | 1:314 | 36.99% | 13 |
| 12 | Szabóová | 1,714 | 1:419 | 42.33% | 29 |
| 13 | Horváthová | 1,670 | 1:430 | 17.88% | 10 |
| 14 | Horváth | 1,664 | 1:431 | 17.48% | 9 |
| 15 | Kovács | 1,381 | 1:520 | 31.34% | 23 |
| 16 | Németh | 1,367 | 1:525 | 36.40% | 34 |
| 17 | Kovácsová | 1,236 | 1:581 | 30.61% | 30 |
| 18 | Szabová | 1,121 | 1:640 | 28.23% | 33 |
| 19 | Némethová | 1,079 | 1:665 | 30.68% | 38 |
| 20 | Szabo | 1,052 | 1:682 | 35.60% | 50 |
| 21 | Kollár | 954 | 1:752 | 20.77% | 21 |
| 22 | Brath | 943 | 1:761 | 98.85% | 454 |
| 23 | Kiss | 928 | 1:773 | 30.78% | 48 |
| 23 | Kollárová | 928 | 1:773 | 21.17% | 24 |
| 25 | Balogh | 894 | 1:803 | 44.17% | 124 |
| 26 | Balko | 881 | 1:815 | 53.26% | 169 |
| 27 | Toth | 852 | 1:842 | 37.97% | 89 |
| 28 | Mészáros | 837 | 1:858 | 34.02% | 70 |
| 29 | Gálová | 833 | 1:862 | 48.86% | 162 |
| 29 | Takács | 833 | 1:862 | 38.19% | 99 |
| 31 | Balková | 791 | 1:907 | 52.52% | 201 |
| 32 | Takácsová | 744 | 1:965 | 40.63% | 145 |
| 33 | Gál | 742 | 1:967 | 47.17% | 185 |
| 34 | Mészárosová | 704 | 1:1,020 | 33.46% | 112 |
| 35 | Kissová | 694 | 1:1,034 | 28.61% | 74 |
| 36 | Tothova | 664 | 1:1,081 | 72.33% | 498 |
| 37 | Fekete | 633 | 1:1,134 | 21.03% | 49 |
| 38 | Baloghová | 621 | 1:1,156 | 38.36% | 178 |
| 39 | Lenčéš | 618 | 1:1,161 | 94.50% | 843 |
| 40 | Zaujec | 617 | 1:1,163 | 97.78% | 891 |
| 41 | Brathová | 616 | 1:1,165 | 95.50% | 862 |
| 42 | Lukáč | 613 | 1:1,171 | 12.38% | 18 |
| 43 | Pintér | 596 | 1:1,204 | 77.60% | 666 |
| 44 | Lukáčová | 580 | 1:1,238 | 12.40% | 20 |
| 45 | Farkašová | 564 | 1:1,273 | 21.24% | 64 |
| 46 | Baláž | 563 | 1:1,275 | 10.00% | 14 |
| 47 | Švec | 562 | 1:1,277 | 22.73% | 69 |
| 48 | Lenčéšová | 551 | 1:1,303 | 90.77% | 941 |
| 49 | Farkaš | 550 | 1:1,305 | 22.67% | 74 |
| 50 | Farkas | 547 | 1:1,312 | 38.20% | 221 |
| 51 | Poláková | 545 | 1:1,317 | 13.32% | 27 |
| 52 | Beňová | 544 | 1:1,319 | 18.95% | 54 |
| 53 | Benko | 538 | 1:1,334 | 23.73% | 86 |
| 54 | Švecová | 531 | 1:1,352 | 22.95% | 84 |
| 55 | Jakab | 528 | 1:1,359 | 29.66% | 151 |
| 55 | Vereš | 528 | 1:1,359 | 45.87% | 325 |
| 57 | Sabo | 512 | 1:1,402 | 20.28% | 66 |
| 58 | Vörös | 504 | 1:1,424 | 54.90% | 498 |
| 59 | Beňo | 503 | 1:1,427 | 21.67% | 82 |
| 60 | Balážová | 500 | 1:1,436 | 9.25% | 15 |
| 61 | Hudec | 492 | 1:1,459 | 15.23% | 41 |
| 62 | Nováková | 483 | 1:1,486 | 9.89% | 19 |
| 63 | Gajdoš | 472 | 1:1,521 | 11.59% | 28 |
| 64 | Verešová | 471 | 1:1,524 | 44.77% | 381 |
| 64 | Šebo | 471 | 1:1,524 | 56.41% | 580 |
| 66 | Ivančík | 470 | 1:1,527 | 64.56% | 722 |
| 67 | Jančovič | 469 | 1:1,530 | 46.30% | 415 |
| 68 | Gajdošová | 467 | 1:1,537 | 11.61% | 31 |
| 69 | Papp | 466 | 1:1,540 | 36.58% | 270 |
| 69 | Záhorský | 466 | 1:1,540 | 78.06% | 957 |
| 71 | Kováčiková | 462 | 1:1,554 | 14.14% | 40 |
| 72 | Balla | 460 | 1:1,560 | 44.49% | 396 |
| 73 | Barta | 458 | 1:1,567 | 56.40% | 606 |
| 74 | Juhász | 457 | 1:1,571 | 33.02% | 240 |
| 74 | Novotný | 457 | 1:1,571 | 24.60% | 140 |
| 76 | Gyepes | 455 | 1:1,578 | 98.06% | 1,441 |
| 76 | Kováčik | 455 | 1:1,578 | 12.32% | 36 |
| 78 | Juhászová | 454 | 1:1,581 | 38.47% | 305 |
| 78 | Nagyova | 454 | 1:1,581 | 57.32% | 634 |
| 78 | Polák | 454 | 1:1,581 | 10.53% | 26 |
| 81 | Hudecová | 451 | 1:1,592 | 14.84% | 46 |
| 82 | Ďatko | 448 | 1:1,602 | 79.86% | 1,065 |
| 83 | Vadkerti | 446 | 1:1,609 | 81.39% | 1,106 |
| 84 | Baková | 442 | 1:1,624 | 45.76% | 451 |
| 85 | Petrík | 441 | 1:1,628 | 19.54% | 88 |
| 86 | Martiška | 438 | 1:1,639 | 75.39% | 1,007 |
| 87 | Pinke | 432 | 1:1,662 | 95.58% | 1,502 |
| 88 | Jančovičová | 429 | 1:1,673 | 51.32% | 579 |
| 88 | Vörösová | 429 | 1:1,673 | 54.65% | 645 |
| 88 | Šranková | 429 | 1:1,673 | 90.13% | 1,401 |
| 91 | Ivan | 428 | 1:1,677 | 20.58% | 117 |
| 91 | Pintérová | 428 | 1:1,677 | 84.09% | 1,253 |
| 93 | Šabo | 426 | 1:1,685 | 88.38% | 1,366 |
| 94 | Jurík | 424 | 1:1,693 | 26.43% | 181 |
| 95 | Vargova | 420 | 1:1,709 | 49.18% | 556 |
| 95 | Šebová | 420 | 1:1,709 | 53.98% | 658 |
| 97 | Kajan | 416 | 1:1,725 | 68.20% | 932 |
| 98 | Feketeová | 414 | 1:1,734 | 23.90% | 159 |
| 99 | Hamran | 410 | 1:1,751 | 94.69% | 1,609 |
| 99 | Homola | 410 | 1:1,751 | 27.03% | 197 |
| 101 | Kajanová | 403 | 1:1,781 | 65.11% | 914 |
| 102 | Novák | 400 | 1:1,794 | 8.07% | 17 |
| 103 | Vrábel | 398 | 1:1,804 | 21.01% | 135 |
| 104 | Molnarova | 397 | 1:1,808 | 76.64% | 1,218 |
| 105 | Drienovský | 395 | 1:1,817 | 93.38% | 1,659 |
| 106 | Kecskés | 394 | 1:1,822 | 92.49% | 1,642 |
| 107 | Kovacova | 388 | 1:1,850 | 51.19% | 676 |
| 108 | Martišková | 387 | 1:1,855 | 66.84% | 1,016 |
| 108 | Straňáková | 387 | 1:1,855 | 86.00% | 1,517 |
| 110 | Danišová | 385 | 1:1,864 | 28.46% | 245 |
| 111 | Arpáš | 383 | 1:1,874 | 90.12% | 1,646 |
| 112 | Sádovský | 380 | 1:1,889 | 91.35% | 1,697 |
| 113 | Benková | 379 | 1:1,894 | 17.60% | 102 |
| 114 | Juríková | 378 | 1:1,899 | 22.31% | 163 |
| 115 | Šišková | 377 | 1:1,904 | 30.95% | 286 |
| 116 | Pindeš | 375 | 1:1,914 | 100.00% | 1,969 |
| 117 | Ondruš | 374 | 1:1,919 | 26.17% | 224 |
| 118 | Pastorek | 373 | 1:1,924 | 39.72% | 467 |
| 118 | Uhrin | 373 | 1:1,924 | 26.85% | 236 |
| 118 | Ďuriš | 373 | 1:1,924 | 14.87% | 67 |
| 121 | Fülöpová | 372 | 1:1,930 | 64.36% | 1,019 |
| 122 | Goga | 370 | 1:1,940 | 49.60% | 690 |
| 123 | Valach | 369 | 1:1,945 | 22.31% | 169 |
| 124 | Cigáň | 365 | 1:1,967 | 90.35% | 1,760 |
| 125 | Novotná | 364 | 1:1,972 | 17.05% | 105 |
| 125 | Oravec | 364 | 1:1,972 | 8.43% | 25 |
| 127 | Petríková | 363 | 1:1,977 | 16.03% | 87 |
| 128 | Cigáňová | 362 | 1:1,983 | 85.78% | 1,665 |
| 129 | Bako | 361 | 1:1,988 | 60.77% | 963 |
| 130 | Rábek | 360 | 1:1,994 | 87.38% | 1,712 |
| 131 | Ivančíková | 359 | 1:1,999 | 53.74% | 818 |
| 132 | Pappová | 358 | 1:2,005 | 32.75% | 359 |
| 133 | Kovac | 356 | 1:2,016 | 46.41% | 667 |
| 133 | Zaujecová | 356 | 1:2,016 | 96.74% | 2,017 |
| 135 | Farkasová | 354 | 1:2,028 | 38.15% | 487 |
| 136 | Havran | 353 | 1:2,033 | 54.06% | 845 |
| 137 | Straňák | 352 | 1:2,039 | 81.29% | 1,609 |
| 138 | Szalai | 351 | 1:2,045 | 48.68% | 733 |
| 139 | Rajnoha | 350 | 1:2,051 | 67.31% | 1,211 |
| 140 | Králik | 348 | 1:2,063 | 14.56% | 76 |
| 141 | Takáčová | 346 | 1:2,075 | 12.56% | 57 |
| 142 | Packa | 345 | 1:2,081 | 88.46% | 1,852 |
| 143 | Ďurišová | 344 | 1:2,087 | 15.84% | 100 |
| 144 | Kürti | 342 | 1:2,099 | 93.70% | 2,048 |
| 145 | Záhorská | 341 | 1:2,105 | 67.93% | 1,284 |
| 146 | Urbanová | 337 | 1:2,130 | 10.91% | 44 |
| 147 | Bernáth | 336 | 1:2,136 | 55.17% | 935 |
| 148 | Bartová | 334 | 1:2,149 | 39.86% | 577 |
| 148 | Bleho | 334 | 1:2,149 | 93.82% | 2,120 |
| 148 | Šabová | 334 | 1:2,149 | 73.09% | 1,481 |
| 151 | Gálik | 332 | 1:2,162 | 39.01% | 560 |
| 152 | Černák | 331 | 1:2,169 | 25.09% | 254 |
| 153 | Vida | 330 | 1:2,175 | 17.98% | 143 |
| 154 | Fazekaš | 329 | 1:2,182 | 47.13% | 769 |
| 155 | Daniš | 328 | 1:2,188 | 26.97% | 288 |
| 155 | Gőgh | 328 | 1:2,188 | 99.39% | 2,341 |
| 157 | Ballová | 327 | 1:2,195 | 40.88% | 622 |
| 158 | Guzmický | 325 | 1:2,209 | 94.20% | 2,198 |
| 158 | Homolová | 325 | 1:2,209 | 23.47% | 238 |
| 160 | Antal | 323 | 1:2,222 | 19.24% | 165 |
| 160 | Laca | 323 | 1:2,222 | 67.15% | 1,370 |
| 160 | Slávik | 323 | 1:2,222 | 23.04% | 230 |
| 160 | Urban | 323 | 1:2,222 | 9.08% | 37 |
| 164 | Kocsis | 322 | 1:2,229 | 54.21% | 963 |
| 164 | Černáková | 322 | 1:2,229 | 25.20% | 268 |
| 166 | Šípoš | 321 | 1:2,236 | 69.18% | 1,441 |
| 167 | Šiška | 320 | 1:2,243 | 29.33% | 361 |
| 168 | Barát | 319 | 1:2,250 | 74.19% | 1,624 |
| 169 | Molnar | 317 | 1:2,264 | 63.40% | 1,291 |
| 170 | Fülöp | 316 | 1:2,272 | 50.40% | 895 |
| 171 | Bielik | 315 | 1:2,279 | 16.47% | 134 |
| 172 | Lengyel | 314 | 1:2,286 | 14.36% | 98 |
| 173 | Duchoň | 313 | 1:2,293 | 55.01% | 1,044 |
| 173 | Horňák | 313 | 1:2,293 | 14.84% | 109 |
| 175 | Studený | 312 | 1:2,301 | 81.25% | 1,893 |
| 176 | Klačanský | 311 | 1:2,308 | 87.11% | 2,109 |
| 177 | Jančo | 310 | 1:2,315 | 26.98% | 328 |
| 177 | Mráz | 310 | 1:2,315 | 15.11% | 119 |
| 177 | Ondrejka | 310 | 1:2,315 | 21.07% | 206 |
| 177 | Valachová | 310 | 1:2,315 | 21.68% | 223 |
| 181 | Paluš | 309 | 1:2,323 | 71.86% | 1,624 |
| 181 | Vadkertiová | 309 | 1:2,323 | 88.03% | 2,153 |
| 183 | Križanová | 308 | 1:2,331 | 19.72% | 190 |
| 184 | Jančová | 305 | 1:2,353 | 29.90% | 404 |
| 185 | Meluš | 304 | 1:2,361 | 64.82% | 1,421 |
| 185 | Takáč | 304 | 1:2,361 | 10.97% | 56 |
| 187 | Bencová | 302 | 1:2,377 | 62.53% | 1,360 |
| 187 | Ivanová | 302 | 1:2,377 | 15.01% | 125 |
| 189 | Balázs | 301 | 1:2,385 | 51.10% | 980 |
| 190 | Kecskésová | 298 | 1:2,409 | 90.85% | 2,363 |
| 191 | Forró | 297 | 1:2,417 | 78.36% | 1,935 |
| 192 | Drienovská | 295 | 1:2,433 | 87.02% | 2,241 |
| 192 | Valent | 295 | 1:2,433 | 27.49% | 374 |
| 194 | Magyar | 293 | 1:2,450 | 39.86% | 711 |
| 195 | Gyepesová | 292 | 1:2,458 | 97.01% | 2,639 |
| 195 | Lukács | 292 | 1:2,458 | 39.73% | 711 |
| 195 | Sýkorová | 292 | 1:2,458 | 13.86% | 111 |
| 198 | Križan | 291 | 1:2,467 | 18.46% | 183 |
| 198 | Ďuriač | 291 | 1:2,467 | 82.44% | 2,138 |
| 200 | Jakabová | 290 | 1:2,475 | 27.00% | 373 |